HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Apply Online for 1334 Posts

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Apply Online for 1334 Posts

Himachal Pradesh Police Department invited online applications from desirous and eligible candidates for recruitment to the posts of constables in Himachal Pradesh Police Department. Interested candidates can apply online on HP Police Department Portal.

Important Dates :

  1. Starting Date for Apply Online : 01 October, 2021
  2. Closing Date for Apply Online : 31 October, 2021

Detail of Posts :

CategoryNo. of Post
Constable (Male)932
Constable (Female)311
Constable Driver (Male)91
Total1334

District -Wise Distribution of Posts (HP Police Constable)

Name of DistrictMaleFemaleDriver
(Constable
Total
Bilaspur52170574
Chamba712407102
Hamirpur62210689
Kangra2056820293
Kinnaur11040116
Kullu60200686
L&S0401005
Mandi1364513194
Shimla1103711158
Sirmaur722407103
Solan782608112
Una712407102
Total932311911334

Educational Qualification :

Candidates should have passed 10+2 from recognized Board/University.

Age Limit For HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 :

The cutoff date for calculation of upper and lower age is 31-10-2021

  • General = 18 to 25 Years
  • SC/ST = 18 to 27 Years
  • OBC = 18 to 27 Years
  • Gorkhas = 18 to 27 Years
  • Home Guards ( General/OBC) = 20 to 28 Years.
  • Home Guards (SC/ST) = 20 to 28 Years
  • Home Guards (Gorkhas) = 20 to 28 Years
  • Distinguished Sportsmen (General /OBC) = 18 to 27 Years
  • Distinguished Sportsmen (SC/ST) = 18 to 27 Years.
  • Distinguished Sportsmen (Gorkhas) = 18 to 27 Years

Pay Scale (HP Police Constable)

  1. Rs. 5910-20200+Grade Pay Rs. 1900/- (initial starts Rs. 7810/-)
  2. And after 08 years of regular service Pay Band will be Rs.10300-34800+Rs.3200/-Grade Pay.

Recruitment Procedure :

The Recruitment is a 6 stage process :

  1. Stage -1 : Submission of Online Recruitment Application , Deposition of fees.
  2. Stage -2 : Individual DRC shall notify the recruitment schedule and place.
  3. Stage 3 : Physical standard test.
  4. Stage 4 : Physical Efficiency Test, (PET) which will be of qualifying nature.
  5. Stage 5 : Written Examination (80 Marks)
  6. Stage 6 : Scrutiny of documents and award of marks for certificates (15 Marks)

Final Merit :

Stage of RecruitmentMaximum Marks
Height05
Written Test80
Evaluation on Examination of Certificate15
100

Application Fees :

  • For General/Gorkhas/Home Guards (General/Gorkhas) = Rs. 300/-
  • For SC/ST/OBC/BPL/EWS, Women, Home Guards (OBC/ST/ST) = Rs. 150/-
Official WebsiteClick here
Official NotificationClick here
Apply OnlineClick here (Link will be available on 01/10/2021)

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Apply Online for 1334 Posts

Read Also : More HP Govt Job

Leave a Reply