HP Cooperative Bank Clerk Solved Question Paper 2015

HP Cooperative Bank Clerk Solved Question Paper 2015

General Knowledge

  1. Where is Tihri dam situated?
    (B) Karnataka
    (C) Himachal Pradesh
    (D) Uttarakhand
  2. Who is the present Captain of Indian test cricket team?
    (A) M.S. Dhoni
    (B) Virat Kohli
    (C) Suresh Raina
    (D) Ashish Nehra
  3. Who is the governor of Reserve Bank of India?
    (A) C. Rangarajan
    (B) Raghuram Rajan (till 2016)
    (C) T. Rangarajan
    (D) Ramachandran Rajan
  4. The Indian defence minister is
    (A) Manohar Parikar (Till 2017)
    (B) Khurshid Ahmad
    (C) Sunil Kumar Shinde
    (D) P. Chidambaram
  5. Saina Nehwal is associated with which game?
    (A) Lawn Tennis
    (B) Cricket
    (C) Badminton
    (D) Long Jump
  6. The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
    (A) 2:4
    (B) 3:5
    (C) 2:3
    (D) 3:4
  7. Who is the Railway Minister in India?
    (A) Suresh Kalmadi
    (B) Suresh Prabhu (Till 2017)
    (C) Ramesh Kalmadi
    (D) Naresh Prabhu
  8. Buddha preached hi first sermon at
    (A) Lumbini
    (B) Sarnath
    (C) Sanchi
    (D) Gaya
  9. Which gas in the atmosphere absorbs ultraviolet rays?
    (A) Methane
    (B) Nitrogen
    (C) Ozone
    (D) Helium
  10. 20th August is celebrated as
    (A) No Tobacco Day
    (B) Sadbhavana Day
    (C) Earth Day
    (D) None of these
  11. The largest gold producing country in the world is
    (A) China
    (B) Canada
    (C) South Africa
    (D) USA
  12. Which metal is in the form of liquid at room temperature
    (A) Tin
    (B) Mercury
    (C) Zinc
    (D) Lead
    Correct Answer – (B) Mercury
  13. The Laws of motion were discovered by
    (A) Thomas Edison
    (B) Newton
    (C) Einstein
    (D) Galileo
  14. The hardest substance available on earth is
    (B) Diamond
    (C) Tin
    (D) Iron
  15. Wankhede stadium is situated in
    (A) Bengaluru
    (B) Mumbai
    (C) Hyderabad
    (D) New Delhi
  16. Who is the first woman President of India?
    (A) Sarojini Naidu
    (B) Pratibha Patil
    (C) Medha Patekar
    (D) None of above
  17. The Indian origin astronaut who stayed in space for 6 month is
    (A) Kalpna Chawla
    (B) Sunita Williams
    (C) Kiran Bedi
    (D) None of above
  18. The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi’s ‘Khel Ratna’ award was
    (A) Leander Paes
    (B) Limba Ram
    (C) Kapil Dev
    (D) Vishwanathan Anand
  19. In the Month of Nov. 2015 a Russian fighter plane was shot down by which country?
    (A) Syria
    (B) Turkey
    (C) Iraq
    (D) Lebanon
  20. The Arjuna Awards were instituted in the year
    (A) 1961
    (B) 1965
    (C) 1963
    (D) 1957
  21. We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
    (A) Trajan
    (B) Cartius
    (C) Nero
    (D) Brutus
  22. The National Anthem was first sung in the year
    (A) 1947
    (B) 1935
    (C) 1911
    (D) 1951
  23. ‘Madhubani’, a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
    (A) Uttar Pradesh
    (B) Bihar
    (C) Rajasthan
    (D) Madhya Pradesh
  24. Which of the following items wouldnot appear in a company’s balance sheet?
    (A) Cash held at the bank
    (B) Value of stocks of raw materials held
    (C) Total issued capital
    (D) Revenue from sales of the company’s products
  25. The minimum age to qualify for election of the Lok Sabha is
    (A) 25 years
    (B) 21 years
    (C) 18 years
    (D) 35 years
    Correct Answer – 25 years
  26. The members of the Rajya Sabha are
    (A) directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise
    (B) elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies
    (C) elected by the members of the state legislative councils
    (D) elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies
    Correct Answer – (B) elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies
  27. Who is the present Director General of D.R.D.O.?
    (A) Avinash Chandra
    (B) S. Christopher
    (C) Raja Ramanna
    (D) Dr. G. Ramachandran
  28. The Sikh military Sect, Khalsa, was introduced by
    (A) Guru Haridev
    (B) Guru Gobind Singh
    (C) Guru Ramdas
    (D) Guru Arjun Das
    Correct Answer – (B) Guru Gobind Singh
  29. Milkha Singh is also known as
    (A) Punjab Kesari
    (B) Flying Sikh
    (C) Rustam-e-Hind
    (D) None of these
  30. Saraswati Samman is given annually for outstanding contribution to
    (A) education
    (B) literature
    (C) fine arts
    (D) classical
  31. Who led the Aryans against Shambhar?
    (A) Shiva Das
    (B) Devo Das
    (C) Hirambar
    (D) Parshu Ram
  32. Lord Wavell Plan of year 1945 was signed at?
    (A) Solan
    (B) Shimla
    (C) Kullu
    (D) Mandi
  33. Hari Rai Temple is Situated at
    (A) Shimla
    (B) Mandi
    (C) Kullu
    (D) Chamba
  34. Who is the writer of “Kangra Painting”?
    (A) M.S. Gill
    (B) V.R. Sharma
    (C) Peter Hom
    (D) M.S. Randhava
  35. Where is Andhara Hydro Electricity Project located?
    (A) Kinnaur
    (B) Shimla
    (C) Chamba
    (D) Kullu
  36. Who brought the statue of Raghunath Ji from Ayodhya to Kullu?
    (A) Damodar Das
    (B) Amarnath
    (C) Ram Das
    (D) Bhumi Chand
  37. ‘Askini’ is the Ancient name of which river?
    (A) Beas
    (B) Chandrabhaga
    (C) Sutlej
    (D) Ravi
  38. Who took the oath that he would wear only black clothes till his country achieved freedom?
    (A) Baba Kanshi Ram
    (B) Mohammad Mauni
    (C) Pt. Gainda Mal
    (D) Comrade Ram Chand
  39. The Varieties, Kufri Jyoti, Kufri Chandermukhi and Kufri Alankar are of
    (A) Ginger
    (B) Potato
    (C) Tomato
    (D) Apple
  40. Who among the following become the first Chief Secretary of H.P.?
    (A) N.C. Mehta
    (B) K.L. Mehta
    (C) B.R. Mehta
    (D) Ashok Mehta
  41. Who built the fort of Nagarkot?
    (A) Susharma Chand
    (B) Arjun
    (C) Bidhi
    (D) Bhim Chand
  42. In which District of H.P. “Dulchi Pass” is situated?
    (A) Kullu
    (B) Shimla
    (C) Chamba
    (D) Kinnaur
  43. Famous “Jhanjar Dance” is related to which of the following Districts of H.P.?
    (A) Kangra
    (B) Mandi
    (C) Shimla
    (D) Chamba
  44. Which is the state bird of H.P.?
    (A) Peacock
    (B) Western Tragopan
    (C) Parrot
    (D) Nightingale
  45. What is the ‘Lady of Keylong’?
    (A) Glacier
    (B) City
    (C) Road
    (D) Woman
  46. Who amongst the following is a winner of Arjun Award from H.P. in shooting?
    (A) Mohinder Pal
    (B) Surinder
    (C) Perminder
    (D) None of these
  47. Which of the following lake is not situated in District Chamba?
    (A) Lama Lake
    (B) Mahakali Lake
    (C) Servalser Lake
    (D) Manimahesh Lake
  48. ‘Pattan Valley’ is located in which Distt. of H.P.?
    (A) Kinnaur
    (B) Sirmaur
    (C) Lahaul & Spiti
    (D) Kullu
  49. The famous Firing Episode of province Dhami took place in
    (A) 1947
    (B) 1942
    (C) 1939
    (D) 1945
  50. Which was the state of H.P. to be merged in India after Independence?
    (A) Mahasu
    (B) Bilaspur
    (C) Busheher
    (D) Kullu

GENERAL ENGLISH

Direction (questions 51 to 55)in each of teh question below, choose from the given alternative which has same meaning of the given word.

  1. Right
    (A) Smart
    (B) Accurate
    (C) Suitable
    (D) Unfit
  2. Charge
    (A) Duty
    (B) Responsibility
    (C) Care
    (D) Receipt
  3. Founded
    (A) Established
    (B) Discovered
    (C) Supported
    (D) Declared
  4. Obese
    (A) Thin
    (B) Fishy
    (C) Corpulent
    (D) Rigid
  5. Random
    (A) Superficial
    (B) Inert
    (C) Exemplary
    (D) Haphazard

Direction (questions 56 to 60) choose the word which has opposite meaning to the given word

  1. Evasive
    (A) Free
    (B) Honest
    (C) Liberal
    (D) Frank
  2. Gregarious
    (A) Antisocial
    (B) Glorious
    (C) Similar
    (D) Horrendous
  3. Shrink
    (A) Spoil
    (B) Stretch
    (C) Contract
    (D) Expand
  4. Comfort
    (A) Uncomfort
    (B) Discomfort
    (C) Miscomfort
    (D) None of these
  5. Dear
    (A) Priceless
    (B) Worthy
    (C) Cheap
    (D) Free

Directions (questions 61 to 65) Choose the word which has correct spelling from the given option

  1. (A) Guarntee
    (B) Guarantee
    (C) Guarenty
    (D) Guaranti
  2. (A) Immense
    (B) Imense
    (C) Immence
    (D) Imence
  3. (A) Satelite
    (B) Sattellite
    (C) Sattelite
    (D) Satellite
  4. (A) Catalogue
    (B) Catelotue
    (C) Catageue
    (D) Cetalogue
  5. (A) Numereology
    (B) Numberology
    (C) Numerology
    (D) Numarology

Direction questions 66 to 70) Fill in the blank by choosing option from the given words.

  1. The healthy silkworms……. on the leaves of mulberry.
    (A) keep
    (B) bring
    (C) feed
    (D) put
  2. It took him a long time………the candidate’s application.
    (A) to consider and to weigh
    (B) to consider and weigh
    (C) to considering
    (D) considering weighing
  3. I can’t make ends……on my small salary.
    (A) meet
    (B) unite
    (C) touch
    (D) join
  4. His father-in-law …….him up in business.
    (A) made
    (B) put
    (C) build
    (D) set
  5. Can anything…… a mother’s love for her child?
    (A) exchange
    (B) replace
    (C) compensate
    (D) displace

Direction (questions 71 to 76) chose the correct meaning of idiom/phrase.

  1. To cry wolf
    (A) To listen eagerly
    (B) To give false alarm
    (C) To turn pale
    (D) To keep off starvation
  2. To hit below the belt
    (A) To work conidently
    (B) To harm unfairly
    (C) To strike at the exact position
    (D) To hit the correct mark
  3. A man of straw
    (A) A very active person
    (B) A worthy fellow
    (C) A man of no substance
    (D) An unreasonable person
  4. To push somebody to the wall
    (A) To feed him
    (B) To humiliate him
    (C) To hackle him
    (D) To knock him down
  5. A close Shave
    (A) Lucky escape
    (B) A well guarded secret
    (C) A clean shave
    (D) A narrow escape
  6. To hit the jackpot
    (A) To gamble
    (B) To make money unexpectedly
    (C) To inherit money
    (D) To become bankrupt

Direction(question 777 to 80) Read the passage carefully and give the answer to the questions.
Harold a professional man who had worked in an office for many years had a fearful dream. In it, he found himself in a land where small slug-like animals with slimy tentacles lived on people’s bodies. The people tolerated the loathsome creatures because after many years they grew into elephants which then became the nation’s system of transport, carrying everyone wherever he wanted to go.
Harold suddenly realized that he himself was covered with these things, and he woke up screaming.
In a vivid sequence of pictures this dream dramatised for Harold what he had never been able to put in to words; he saw himself as letting society feed on his body in his early years so that it would carry him when he retired. He later threw off the “security bug” and took up freelance work.

  1. In his dream Harold found the loathsome creatures
    (A) in his own house
    (B) in his office
    (C) in his village
    (D) in a different land
  2. Which of the following phrases best helps to bring out the precise meaning of ‘loathsome creatures’?
    (A) Slug-like animals and security bug
    (B) Slimy tentacles and slug-like animals
    (C) Fearful dream and slug-like animals
    (D) Security-bug and slimy tentacles
  3. The statement that ‘he later threw off the security bugy’ means that
    (A) Harold stopped giving much importance to dreams
    (B) Harold killed all the bugs troubled him
    (C) Harold started tolerating social victimisation
    (D) Harold succeeded in overcoming the need for security
  4. Harold’s dream was fearful because
    (A) in it he saw slimy creatures feeding on people’s bodies
    (B) it was full of vivid pictures of snakes
    (C) it brought him face to face with reality
    (D) he saw huge elephant in it

Directions for questions (81 to 84)
In questions given below out of four alternatives, hooose the one whih can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

  1. A school boy who cuts classes frequently is a
    (A) Defeatist
    (B) Sycophant
    (C) Truant
    (D) Martinet
  2. Medical study of skin and its diseases
    (A) Dermatology
    (B) Genealogy
    (C) Orthopedics
    (D) Endocrinology
  3. One who eats everything
    (A) Insolvent
    (B) Omniscient
    (C) Omnivorous
    (D) Irrestible
  4. Tending to move away from the centre or axis
    (A) Awry
    (B) Centrifugal
    (C) Centripetal
    (D) Axiomatic
  5. That which cannot be seen
    (A) Invisible
    (B) Unseen
    (C) Insensible
    (D) Intangible

Direction for questions (86 to 90)
Read teh each sentence fo find out whether there isany grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. the letter of that part is the answer. If there i no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

  1. (A) She was told
    (B) to give the award to whosoever
    (C) she thought has done the most for the downtrodden
    (D) No error
  2. (A) If I will have the time
    (B) I hall try and make it
    (C) to the zoo this afternoon
    (D) No error
  3. (A) No one of the hundreds
    (B) of striking workers
    (C) were allowed to go near the factory.
    (D) No error
  4. (A) She is
    (B) five years
    (C) senior than me
    (D) No error
    Correct Answer – (C) senior than me
  5. (A) All the furnitures have been
    (B) sent to the new house
    (C) located in a village.
    (D) No error
    Correct Answer – (A) All the furnitures have been
    Directins for questions (91 to 95) In each question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.
  6. 1.I
    2.Help
    3.Not
    4.You
    5.Did
    (A) 51432
    (B) 15324
    (C) 43152
    (D) 45231
  7. 1.not
    2.hotel
    3.comfortable
    4.was
    5.the
    (A) 34521
    (B) 41352
    (C) 52413
    (D) 53412
  8. 1.bag?
    2.you
    3.Seen
    4.have
    5.My
    (A) 12345
    (B) 42351
    (C) 43215
    (D) 42315
  9. 1.killed
    2.a
    3.jaswant
    4.Bear
    5.wild
    (A) 31254
    (B) 32145
    (C) 15234
    (D) 41325
  10. 1.medicine
    2.a
    3.Neeta
    4.Given
    5.Was
    (A) 51423
    (B) 35421
    (C) 15423
    (D) 25431
    Directions for questions (96 to 100). In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P,Q,R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.
  11. I read an advertisement that said
    (P) Posh, air-conditioned
    (Q) gentelman of taste
    (R) are available for
    (S) fully furnished rooms
    (A) PQRS (B) (PSRQ) (C) PSQR (D) SRPQ
  12. Since the beginning of history
    (P) have managed to catch
    (Q) the Eskimos and Red Indians
    (R) by a very difficult method
    (S) a few specimens of this aquatic animal
    (A) QRPS (B) SQPR (C) SQRP (D)(QPSR)
  13. He knew that
    (P) and then to save himself
    (Q) was to save all the lives
    (R) entrusted to his care
    (S) the duty of a captain
    (A) PQRS (B) SPRQ (C) (SQRP) (D) QSRP
  14. We went
    (P) along the railway line
    (Q) and had a right to
    (R) where other people not allowed to go
    (S) but daddy belonged to the railway
    (A) (PRSQ) (B) PRQS (C) RPQS (D) RSQP
  15. Little
    (P) that he had been let down
    (Q) stood by all these years
    (R) did he realise
    (S) by a colleague who he had
    (A) QSRP (B) (RPSQ) (C) QSPR (D) RSQP

GENERAL HINDI

निर्देश प्र. स. (101 से 105) नीचे ​िदए गए शब्द का समान अर्थ वाला शब्द चुने

  1. गति
    (A) कर्म
    (B) मार्ग
    (C) चाल
    (D) क्रिया
  2. प्रतिष्ठा
    (A) ख्याति
    (B) यश
    (C) आदर
    (D) प्रशंसा
  3. प्रत्यक्ष
    (A) समक्ष
    (B) स्पष्ट
    (C) प्रकट
    (D) पूर्णत
  4. तिरस्कार
    (A) अपमान
    (B) उपेक्षा
    (C) बदला
    (D) सजा
  5. शत्रु
    (A) विपक्षी
    (B) असहयोगी
    (C) बैरी
    (D) विरोधी

निर्देश प्र. स. (106 से 110) नीचे ​िदए गए शब्द का विपरीत अर्थ वाला शब्द चुने

  1. उदार
    (A) परूष
    (B) कठोर
    (C) कोमल
    (D) नम्र
  2. लक्षण
    (A) मार्ग
    (B) नतीजा
    (C) विलक्षण
    (D) विश्लेषण
  3. पश्चात्
    (A) अन्त
    (B) पूर्व
    (C) वर्तमान
    (D) पहले
  4. सन्यासी
    (A) राजा
    (B) भोगी
    (C) गृहस्थ
    (D) ब्रम्हाचर्य
  5. नास्तिक
    (A) आस्तिक
    (B) अस्तित्वहीन
    (C) अज्ञानी
    (D) बु​िद्धमान

निर्देश प्र. स. (111 से 115) रिक्त स्थान भरें

  1. आप इस पद के लिए …………. फॉर्म यथाशीघ्र भेजने की कृपा करें।
    (A) निश्चित
    (B) निर्धारित
    (C) विस्थापित
    (D) वास्तविक
  2. मोहन ने …………… से देशभक्ति का संकल्प किया।
    (A) उत्सुकता
    (B) तत्परता
    (C) प्रयत्न
    (D) दृढ़ता
  3. मुझे आपके कहने के ………… चलने में कोई आपत्ति नहीं है।
    (A) अनुसार
    (B) हेतु
    (C) सम्मान
    (D) परे
  4. भ्रष्टाचार की जड़ों को ……………. के लिए अनेक उपाय किया जा रहे हैं।
    (A) उभारने
    (B) उधेरने
    (C) उधाड़ने
    (D) उखाड़ने
  5. श्री कृष्ण के अनेक गुणों का ………….. कवि ने अपनी इस कविता में किया है।
    (A) ध्यान
    (B) वर्णन
    (C) मनन
    (D) चिन्तन
    सही उत्तर – (B) वर्णन

निर्देश प्र. स. (116 से 120) नीचे कुछ एक शब्द ​िदए गए हैं। प्रत्येक की वर्तनी के लिए चार विकल्प ​िदए गए हैं। इनमें से एक विकल्प में शब्द की शुद्ध वर्तनी दी गई है। आपको उस शुद्ध वर्तनी का चयन करना है।

  1. (A) पुष्ट
    (B) प्रष्ट
    (C) पृष्ट
    (D) प्रुष्ट
    सही उत्तर – (B) वर्णन
  2. (A) सर्वाधिक
    (B) सर्बाधिक
    (C) सर्वाधीक
    (D) सर्वअधिक
  3. (A) स्वास्थ
    (B) स्वासथय
    (C) स्वास्थ्य
    (D) स्वस्थ्य
  4. (A) कृपया
    (B) कृप्या
    (C) क्रप्या
    (D) किरपया
  5. (A) परिणति
    (B) परणति
    (C) परणिति
    (D) परीणीत
    सही उत्तर – (D) परीणीत

निर्देश प्र. स. (121 से 126) नीचे ​िदए मुहावरे/लोकोक्तियों का सही उत्तर चुने

  1. घासा खाना
    (A) अत्याधिक गरीब होना
    (B) घोर मूर्खता का परिचय देना
    (C) तुच्छ काम करना
    (D) जल्दी जल्दी में काम ​िबगाड़ना
  2. टूट पड़ना
    (A) प्रयाण करना
    (B) प्रस्थान करना
    (C) वृक्ष से फल का गिरना
    (D) भारी संख्या में पहुंचना
  3. दांत खट्टे करना
    (A) बहुत ठण्ड पड़ना
    (B) मुंह का स्वाद ​िबगड़ना
    (C) पराजित करना
    (D) बेइज्ज़त करना
  4. आम के आम गुठलियों के दाम
    (A) मनमानी करना
    (B) नकली वस्तु देना
    (C) दोहरा लाभ होना
    (D) बहुत चतुर व्यापारी बनना
  5. कोयले की दलाली में मुंह काला
    (A) गेंहूं के साथ घुन भी पिसता ही है
    (B) बुरे काम का नतीजा बुरा ही होता है
    (C) बुरी संगत में कलंक लगता ही है
    (D) बुरे विचार व्यक्ति का अपमानित ही कराते हैं
    सही उत्तर – (C) बुरी संगत में कलंक लगता ही है
  6. घड़ी में तोला घड़ी में माशा
    (A) बहुत ही नाजुक मिजाज
    (B) डण्डी मारने में कुशल व्यापारी
    (C) ऐसा व्यापार जिसमें एक पल में मुनाफा हो तो दूसरे ही पल नुकसान
    (D) ज़रा सी बात पर खुश और नाराज़ होना

निर्देश प्र. स. (127 से 130) नीचे ​िदए गए अनुच्छेद को ध्यान पूर्वक पढ़ें तथा ​िदए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें
यात्रा शिक्षा का साधन है। शिक्षा का उद्देश्य चरित्र निर्माण है। जब हम यात्रा करते हैं, हमें अपनी चीज़ें संभालनी पड़ती हैं, अपना टिकट खरीदना पड़ता है और ठीक समय पर गाड़ी पकड़नी होती है। धनी व्यक्ति अपने नौकरों से यह सब करा लेते हैं लेकिन भारत गरीबों का देश है। यात्रा में हमें अपनी मदद आप करनी पड़ती है। भिन्न-भिन्न स्थानों को देखने और सभी तरह के लोगों से बात करने से हम बहुतेरी नयी चीज़ें सीखते हैं। यूरोप् में यात्रा के ​िबना शिक्षा अधूरी समझी जाती है। प्राचीन भारत में तीर्थयात्रा को बड़ा महत्व ​िदया जाता था। इस देश में भ्रमण बड़ा आनन्दप्रद हो सकता है।

  1. किन कारणों से शिक्षा अधूरी होती है?
    (A) यात्रा के ​बिना
    (B) तीर्थ न करने के कारण
    (C) A और B दोनो
    (D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
  2. यात्रा किस का साधन है?
    (A) शिक्षा का
    (B) व्यक्ति का
    (C) सम्पत्ति का
    (D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
  3. यात्रा करते समय क्या करना आवश्यक है?
    (A) गाड़ी में बैठना
    (B) वस्तुएं संभालना, टिकट खरीदना, सही समय पर गाड़ी पकड़ना
    (C) A तथा B दोनों
    (D) कोई नहीं
  4. उपर्युक्त अनुच्छेद का शीर्षक होगा
    (A) यात्रा का महत्व
    (B) तीर्थ यात्रा
    (C) शिक्षा के साधन
    (D) कोई नहीं

निर्देश प्रश्न संख्या 131 से 135 व्याकरण बोध

  1. अधिकतर भारतीय भाषाओं का विकास किस लिपि से हुआ है?
    (A) शारदा लिपि
    (B) खरोष्ठी लिपि
    (C) कुटिल लिपि
    (D) ब्राम्ही लिपि
  2. हिन्दी भाषा में वर्ण या अक्षर कितने प्रकार के होते हैं?
    (A) एक
    (B) दो
    (C) तीन
    (D) चार
  3. निम्नलिखित शब्दों में से एक शब्द पुल्लिंग है, उसे बताईए
    (A) बुढ़ापा
    (B) जड़ता
    (C) घटना
    (D) दया
  4. सर्वनाम के कितने प्रकार हैं?
    (A) चार
    (B) पांच
    (C) छ:
    (D) सात
  5. कौन सा शब्द विशेषण है?
    (A) मात्र
    (B) खर्च
    (C) निपट
    (D) चुपचाप

निर्देश प्रश्न संख्या 136 से 140 वाक्य के अशुद्ध भाग का चयन कीजिए

  1. (A) नरेश को
    (B) एक और
    (C) लड़की हुई है।
    (D) कोई त्रुटि नहीं
  2. (A) अस्पताल में मरीज का
    (B) बहुत बुरा हाल था फिर भी
    (C) कोई उसकी देखभाल
    (D) करने वाला नहीं था।
  3. (A) इस मोहल्ले का सबसे उंचा दिखाई देने वाला यह घर
    (B) मैं और मेरे भाईयों की
    (C) सांझी सम्पत्ति है
    (D) कोई त्रुटि नहीं
  4. (A) बात समझ
    (B) जाने पर
    (C) वह आश्वस्त हो गया
    (D) कोई त्रुटि नहीं
  5. (A) चोरी पकड़े जाने पर
    (B) उस छात्र ने
    (C) अपना सिर नीचे को कर लिया
    (D) कोई त्रुटि नहीं

प्र. स. 141 से 145 में दी गई सन्धि को पहचानिए

  1. गणेश
    (A) विसर्ग सन्धि
    (B) गुण सन्धि
    (C) वृ​िद्ध सन्धि
    (D) दीर्घ सन्धि
    सही उत्तर –
  2. मनोहर
    (A) स्वर सन्धि
    (B) विसर्ग सन्धि
    (C) व्यंजन सन्धि
    (D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
    सही उत्तर –
  3. उच्चारण
    (A) वृ​िद्ध सन्धि
    (B) विसर्ग सन्धि
    (C) व्यंजन सन्धि
    (D) गुण सन्धि
    सही उत्तर –
  4. व्यर्थ
    (A) यण सन्धि
    (B) व्यंजन सन्धि
    (C) विसर्ग सन्धि
    (D) अया​िद सन्धि
  5. स्वच्छ
    (A) स्वर सन्धि
    (B) विसर्ग सन्धि
    (C) व्यंजन सन्धि
    (D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
    सही उत्तर –

निर्देश प्रश्न संख्या 146 से 150 निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक वाक्य खण्ड के लिए उसके नीचे ​िदए गए विकल्पों में से एक शब्द चुनिए

  1. हमेशा रहने वाला
    (A) शाश्वत
    (B) समसामयिक
    (C) प्राणदा
    (D) पार्थिव
  2. जिसके पास कुछ न हो
    (A) अकिंचन
    (B) निरामिष
    (C) उऋण
    (D) कर्जदार
    सही उत्तर – (A) अकिंचन
  3. जो डर के बल चलता हो
    (A) मकर
    (B) कच्छप
    (C) कीट भक्षी
    (D) डरग
  4. जो बाद में अधिकारी बने
    (A) अनाधिकारी
    (B) उच्चाधिकारी
    (C) उत्तराधिकारी
    (D) उभयाधिकारी
  5. शरण पाने की इच्छा रखने वाला
    (A) शरणागत
    (B) शरणदाता
    (C) शरणार्थी
    (D) शरणास्थल

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE

  1. Usha is twice as old as Rita. Three years ago, she was three times as old as Rita. How old is Usha now?
    (A) 7 years
    (B) 9 years
    (C) 6 years
    (D) 12 years
  2. In a group of hen and cows the number of legs are twice the number of heads plus 28. The number of cows are?
    (A) 16
    (B) 14
    (C) 18
    (D) 12
  3. Complete the series:
    1,2,3,5,8,13
    (A) 34
    (B) 21
    (C) 30
    (D) 35
  4. 81:26::93:?
    (A) 39
    (B) 63
    (C) 31
    (D) 12
  5. In a clock, the time is 9:48, then what will be time if we that clock in mirror?
    (A) 3:15
    (B) 3:48
    (C) 2:52
    (D) 2:12
  6. If every third letter in the series of English letters is eliminated, the number of vowels remaining in the new series will be:-
    (A) 1
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) None
  7. How may 4’s are there in the following series which are preceded by 8 but not followed by 3?
    8 3 4 8 4 3 8 4 1 8 4 3 8 4 4 8 3 4 8 4 8
    (A) 1
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) 4
  8. An amont of Rs. 1200 is distributed among A,Band C in the ratio of 5:7:13. What is difference between the share of B and C?
    (A) 288
    (B) 328
    (C) 296
    (D) None of these
  9. If the odd numbers between 20 to 40 are arranged in a row, what will be the 6th number from the right?
    (A) 27
    (B) 25
    (C) 31
    (D) 29
  10. Mr. Singh goes 15 kms to the west. He turns to the left and goes 3 kms and again he turns to the left and goes 15 kms. How far is he from his original place:-
    (A) 0 kms
    (B) 18 kms
    (C) 10 kms
    (D) 3 kms
  11. What would be the proper ascending order of the following? 1. Decameter 2. Meter 3. Kilometer 4. Centimeter 5. Millimeter
    (A) 54123
    (B) 54321
    (C) 54213
    (D) 23154
  12. If D=4, BAD=7, then what is the value of ANT?
    (A) 8
    (B) 17
    (C) 35
    (D) 37
  13. Largest number of four digits is:
    (A) 9989
    (B) 9888
    (C) 9999
    (D) 9000
  14. The differnece of squares of two consecutive numbers is 31. What are the numbers?
    (A) 14 and 17
    (B) 15 and 16
    (C) 13 and 14
    (D) 14 and 15
  15. A car during its journey travels 40 minutes at the speed of 30km/hr, another 40 minutes at a speed of 60km/hr and 60 minutes at the speed of 30km/hr. Find the average speed of the car?
    (A) 60 km/hr
    (B) 50 km/hr
    (C) 40 km/hr
    (D) 45 km/hr
  16. What will be added to 11148 so that the sum is divisible by 7?
    (A) 7
    (B) 3
    (C) 9
    (D) 5
  17. What will be the smallest number of seven digits using
    0,1,2,3,4,5,and 6
    (A) 1204536
    (B) 1023456
    (C) 1042356
    (D) 1032456
  18. The sum of two digits of a number is 15. If 9 is added to the number, the digits are interchanged. What is the number?
    (A) 69
    (B) 87
    (C) 96
    (D) 78
  19. A gardener grows 5625 trees in the garden. If he grows tree in a such a way that number of tress is a row is equal to the number of rows. What is the number of rows?
    (A) 65
    (B) 75
    (C) 95
    (D) 85
  20. What is the smallest number which is exactly divisible by 3, 4, 6 and 8?
    (A) 36
    (B) 34
    (C) 12
    (D) 48
  21. Thee are 1800 students inschool. If 20% are Muslim, 15% are Sikh, 10% are Christian and remaining are Hindu, then how many are Hindu students?
    (A) 880
    (B) 990
    (C) 1024
    (D) 1120
  22. Population of Shkarpur in 1961 was 40000. IN 1971, it increased to 55000.What is percentage increase in population?
    (A) 22%
    (B) 15%
    (C) 25%
    (D) 20%
  23. If 5% of a number of 15 then what is the value of 30$ of that number?
    (A) 80
    (B) 90
    (C) 87
    (D) 93
  24. If one side of the rectangle is increased by 50% and other side is decreased by 50%, the new area is how much percent less than the original area?
    (A) 20%
    (B) 50%
    (C) 25%
    (D) 40%
  25. If the price of a machine increases by 20%, the sale decreases by 40%. What is the effect on cash collected?
    (A) 16% less
    (B) 28% less
    (C) 20% less
    (D) 25% less
  26. The interest of one rupee in one month is 1 paisa. Waht is the annual rate of interest?
    (A) 11%
    (B) 10%
    (C) 8%
    (D) 12%
  27. A sum of money doubles itself at a simple interest in 16 years. Waht is the rate of interest?
    (A) 6 2/3%
    (B) 5 1/4%
    (C) 6 1/4%
    (D) 3 1/4%
  28. Rs. 50 amounts to Rs. 580 in 4 years. If the rate of interest is increased by 4% then what will be the new amount?
    (A) Rs. 870
    (B) Rs. 675
    (C) Rs. 660
    (D) Rs. 790
  29. What is the sum which amounts to Rs. 12.10 in 2 years at 10% when interest is compounded annually?
    (A) Rs. 10
    (B) Rs. 9
    (C) Rs. 8
    (D) Rs. 11
  30. The present population of a town is 12500. If it increases at the raate of 20% per annum then what will be the population after 3 years?
    (A) 21800
    (B) 22500
    (C) 21600
    (D) 23400
  31. A fruit seller sells 10 apples for a rupee and gain 60%. How many apples he bought for a rupee?
    (A) 14
    (B) 16
    (C) 15
    (D) 18
  32. If C0st Price of 5 mangoes in equal to S.P. of 4 mangoes, then what will be gain %?
    (A) 20%
    (B) 16 2/3%
    (C) 25%
    (D) 10%
  33. For what value of K, the number 6236K2 is divisible by 8?
    (A) 7
    (B) 5
    (C) 4
    (D) 9
  34. What least number must be added to 7231 so that the resulting number is exactly divisible by 5 and 9 together?
    (A) 20
    (B) 18
    (C) 14
    (D) 16
  35. The HCF of two numbers is 12 and their difference is 12. The numbers are:
    (A) 66, 78
    (B) 70, 82
    (C) 94, 106
    (D) 84, 96
  36. Find the greatest number which will divide 2112 and 2692 leaving remainder 4 in each case
    (A) 78
    (B) 68
    (C) 65
    (D) 63
  37. Find the smallest number by which 216 should be divided to make the result a perfect square:-
    (A) 4
    (B) 3
    (C) 6
    (D) 2
  38. What is the square root of 4356?
    (A) 68
    (B) 64
    (C) 66
    (D) None of these
  39. What percentage is equivalent to 5 1/4?
    (A) 525%
    (B) 425%
    (C) 625%
    (D) 325%
  40. What fraction is 0.6%?
    (A) 7/500
    (B) 9/500
    (C) 3/500
    (D) None of these
  41. 12% of X is equal to 6% of Y, then 18% of X will be equal to how much percent of Y?
    (A) 7%
    (B) 9%
    (C) 11%
    (D) None of these
  42. The population of a town in decreased by 20% and 25 % in two successive years. What percent of population is decreased after two years?
    (A) 50%
    (B) 45%
    (C) 60%
    (D) 40%
  43. The price of sugar has fallen by 10%. How many quintals can be bought for the same money which was sufficient bo buy 18 quintals at higher price?
    (A) 20
    (B) 22
    (C) 25
    (D) 30
  44. The average of 7 numbers is 5. If the average of first six of these numbers is 4, the seventh number is:-
    (A) 14
    (B) 12
    (C) 11
    (D) 15
  45. The average of 50 numbers is 38. If two numbers 34 and 55 are discarded, the average of reamainging set of numbers is :-
    (A) 38.5
    (B) 37.5
    (C) 36.5
    (D) None of these
  46. Find the value of x in the given proportion 26:72::x:8
    (A) 5
    (B) 7
    (C) 3
    (D) 5
  47. A train 100 meter ong passes a brigde at the rate of 72km/hr in 25 seconds. What is the length of the bridge?
    (A) 400m
    (B) 170m
    (C) 600m
    (D) None of these
  48. The angle between the hands of clock at half past 12 is:
    (A) 180 degree
    (B) 175 degree
    (C) 165 degree
    (D) 155 degree
  49. A man rows upstream 12km and downstream 28km taking 5 hours each time. The velocity of water current is:-
    (A) 11/5 km/hr
    (B) 5/2 km/hr
    (C) 3 km/hr
    (D) 8/5 km/hr
  50. In what proportion water must be added to milk to gain 20% by selling it at the cost price?
    (A) 1:5
    (B) 2:5
    (C) 3:5
    (D) 4:5

HP Cooperative Bank Clerk Solved Question Paper 2015

Read Also : More Previous Year Question Paper

Leave a Reply