HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Apply Online for 1334 Posts

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Apply Online for 1334 Posts

Himachal Pradesh Police Department invited online applications from desirous and eligible candidates for recruitment to the posts of constables in Himachal Pradesh Police Department. Interested candidates can apply online on HP Police Department Portal.

Important Dates :

  • Starting Date for Apply Online : 01 October, 2021
  • Closing Date for Apply Online : 31 October, 2021

Detail of Posts :

CategoryNo. of Post
Constable (Male)932
Constable (Female)311
Constable Driver (Male)91
Total1334

District -Wise Distribution of Posts (HP Police Constable)

Name of DistrictMaleFemaleDriver
(Constable
Total
Bilaspur52170574
Chamba712407102
Hamirpur62210689
Kangra2056820293
Kinnaur11040116
Kullu60200686
L&S0401005
Mandi1364513194
Shimla1103711158
Sirmaur722407103
Solan782608112
Una712407102
Total932311911334

Educational Qualification :

Candidates should have passed 10+2 from recognized Board/University.

Age Limit For HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 :

The cutoff date for calculation of upper and lower age is 31-10-2021

  • General = 18 to 25 Years
  • SC/ST = 18 to 27 Years
  • OBC = 18 to 27 Years
  • Gorkhas = 18 to 27 Years
  • Home Guards ( General/OBC) = 20 to 28 Years.
  • Home Guards (SC/ST) = 20 to 28 Years
  • Home Guards (Gorkhas) = 20 to 28 Years
  • Distinguished Sportsmen (General /OBC) = 18 to 27 Years
  • Distinguished Sportsmen (SC/ST) = 18 to 27 Years.
  • Distinguished Sportsmen (Gorkhas) = 18 to 27 Years

Pay Scale (HP Police Constable)

  1. Rs. 5910-20200+Grade Pay Rs. 1900/- (initial starts Rs. 7810/-)
  2. And after 08 years of regular service Pay Band will be Rs.10300-34800+Rs.3200/-Grade Pay.

Recruitment Procedure :

The Recruitment is a 6 stage process :

  1. Stage -1 : Submission of Online Recruitment Application , Deposition of fees.
  2. Stage -2 : Individual DRC shall notify the recruitment schedule and place.
  3. Stage 3 : Physical standard test.
  4. Stage 4 : Physical Efficiency Test, (PET) which will be of qualifying nature.
  5. Stage 5 : Written Examination (80 Marks)
  6. Stage 6 : Scrutiny of documents and award of marks for certificates (15 Marks)

Physical Standard Test :

The applicants are required to fulfill the minimum eligibility physical standards. The category wise minimum qualifying criteria is as follows :

CategoryMinimum Heights
(in inches)
Minimum Chest
(in inches)
GeneralMale = 5’6″
Female= 5’2″
31″X32″
SC/STMale= 5’4″
Female =5’0″
29″X30″
OBCMale = 5’6″
Female = 5’2″
31″X32″
Gorkhas Male= 5’4″
Female =5’0″
29″X30″
Home Guards
(Gen./OBC)
Male = 5’6″
Female = 5’2″
31″X32″
Home Guards (SC/ST) Male= 5’4″
Female =5’0″
29″X30″
Home Guards (Gorkhas) Male= 5’4″
Female =5’0″
29″X30″
Sportsmen
(General/OBC)
Male = 5’6″
Female = 5’2″
31″X32″
Sportsmen
(SC/ST)
Male= 5’4″
Female =5’0″
29″X30″
Sportsmen
(Gorkhas)
Male= 5’4″
Female =5’0″
29″X30″

Marks for Height (Maximum up to 5 Marks) :

The candidates will be awarded marks (maximum upto 5 marks) as indicated in the table below for possessing height over and above the minimum qualifying criteria as per existing recruitment procedure. These marks will be counted in the final merit of the candidates :-

Height for Male
(in feet & inches)
Height for Female
(in feet & inches)
Marks
Less than 5’7″Less than 5’2″ 0 Marks
5’7″ but less than 5’8″5’2″ but less than 5’3″1 Marks
5’8″ but less than 5’9″5’3″ but less than 5’4″2 Marks
5’9″ but less than 5’10”5’4″ but less than 5’5″3 Marks
5’10” but less than 5’11”5’5″ but less than 5’6″4 Marks
5’11” and above5’6″ and above5 Marks

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) :

The candidates who qualify stage-3 (Physical standard Test) shall be required to go through a physical Efficiency Test (PET). The events and the qualifying criteria for PET are mentioned below :

EventMinimum Qualifying Standard for Male
1500 Meters Race 6 Minutes 30 Seconds (No additional attempt is allowed)
High Jump1.25 Meters (Maximum three Attempts are allowed)
Broad Jump4 Meters
EventMinimum Qualifying standard for Female
800 Meters Race4 Minutes 15 seconds ( No additional attempt is allowed)
High JumpMinimum 1 Meter. (Maximum three attempts are allowed
Broad Jump3 Meters
  • The PET will be qualifying in nature only.

Written Examination (80 Marks) :

Written examination for all those candidates who have qualifying the Physical Efficiency Test. will be held in the respective districts. Written examination shall be of 80 marks. The duration of the test will be 60 minutes. It will consist of objective type questions from following subjects :-

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsSyllabus
English Language16 Questions10+2 standard
Hindi Language16 Questions10+2 standard
General Awareness16 Questions10+2 standard
Mathematics & Science16 QuestionsMathematics of 10th standard,
Science 10+2 standard
Reasoning Aptitude16 Questions10+2 standard

Minimum Qualifying Marks :

  1. For SC/ST candidates = 40%
  2. For all other categories =50%

Scrutiny of Documents and award of Marks for Certificates :

CriteriaMaximum Marks
Weightage for the minimum educational qualification2.5
Backward Area or Panchayat01
Landless Family/family having land less than 1 hectare01
NSS (at least one year) =1 mark per year completed
NCC (C) Certificate=4
NCC (B) Certificate =2
NCC (A) Certificate=1
Bharat Scout and Guide=1 (minimum eligibility is one year)
04
Candidate possessing LMV driving license.1.5
Sportsmen
International Level =4 Marks
National Level = 3 Marks
State Level = 2 Marks
04
Medal Winner of international/Olympic/National Level Sports competition01
Total15

Final Merit :

Stage of RecruitmentMaximum Marks
Height05
Written Test80
Evaluation on Examination of Certificate15
100

Application Fees :

  • For General/Gorkhas/Home Guards (General/Gorkhas) = Rs. 300/-
  • For SC/ST/OBC/BPL/EWS, Women, Home Guards (OBC/ST/ST) = Rs. 150/-

Apply Online : ( HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021)

Official WebsiteClick here
Official NotificationClick here
Apply OnlineClick here

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Apply Online for 1334 Posts

Read Also : More HP Govt Job

How can I Apply for Himachal Pradesh Police?

Interested and eligible candidates can apply for the post of HP Police Constable through the official site of Himachal Pradesh Police on citizenportal.hppolice.gov.in. The registration of application will begin on October 1, 2021 and the last date to apply for the posts is October 31, 2021

What is HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 Age Limit ?

General = 18 to 25 Years
SC/ST = 18 to 27 Years
OBC = 18 to 27 Years
Gorkhas = 18 to 27 Years
Home Guards ( General/OBC) = 20 to 28 Years.
Home Guards (SC/ST) = 20 to 28 Years
Home Guards (Gorkhas) = 20 to 28 Years
Distinguished Sportsmen (General /OBC) = 18 to 27 Years
Distinguished Sportsmen (SC/ST) = 18 to 27 Years.
Distinguished Sportsmen (Gorkhas) = 18 to 27 Years

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 Online Form?

Interested and eligible candidates can apply for the post of HP Police Constable through the official site of Himachal Pradesh Police on citizenportal.hppolice.gov.in.

Leave a Reply